Tip of the Day
Long pressing an item opens multi-selection options in the inventory.

Guide:Consumables/Consumables usefulness list: Difference between revisions

From Walkscape Walkthrough
Nogisto (talk | contribs)
Created a new guide.
 
Nogisto (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 23: Line 23:
File:Frozen_Bait.svg|
File:Frozen_Bait.svg|
</gallery> || +200% Fine Material Finding While doing Fishing ||
</gallery> || +200% Fine Material Finding While doing Fishing ||
|-
|| '''S(5k)''' || '''[[Bug Bait]]''' || <gallery>
File:Bug_Bait.svg|
</gallery> || -1 Steps Required While doing Fishing ||
|-
|-
| '''S(5k)''' || '''[[Veggie Soup]]''' || <gallery>
| '''S(5k)''' || '''[[Veggie Soup]]''' || <gallery>
Line 120: Line 116:
</gallery> || -1 Steps Required While doing Cooking || Can be helpful on low step actions for chest farming.
</gallery> || -1 Steps Required While doing Cooking || Can be helpful on low step actions for chest farming.
|-
|-
| '''B+''' || '''[[Fried Noodles]]''' || <gallery>
| '''B+''' || '''[[Fried Noodles]](5k)''' || <gallery>
File:Fried_Noodles.svg|
File:Fried_Noodles.svg|
</gallery> || +20% Double Action While doing Carpentry || It doesn't help with processing fine materials. Being the food coming only from chests it has a really limited quantity. Can be used to speed up normal processing, speed up for a bit chest and xp farming.
</gallery> || +20% Double Action While doing Carpentry || It doesn't help with processing fine materials. Being the food coming only from chests it has a really limited quantity. Can be used to speed up normal processing, speed up for a bit chest and xp farming.
|-
|| '''B+''' || '''[[Bug Bait]](5k)''' || <gallery>
File:Bug_Bait.svg|
</gallery> || -1 Steps Required While doing Fishing || Fishing doesn't have an activity with low enough min steps for it to shine, but there is no harm in putting it on when you get it from chest.
|-
|-
| '''B+''' || '''[[Fried Fish Sandwich]]''' || <gallery>
| '''B+''' || '''[[Fried Fish Sandwich]]''' || <gallery>

Revision as of 12:54, 13 August 2025

Brief explanation of tiers:
S(5k) - Reserved for rare consumables obtained form chests that last for 5k steps, as they are often way better at anything other consumables may provide.
S - Best consumables in the game. Should always be used when necessary.
A+ - Really close to S-tier consumables, but they have some downside or have less use cases. Should always be used when necessary.
A - Overall great food but may have some hard requierments or get outclassed. Should be used when you already have materials for them.
B+ and B - consumables that have more limited use cases, but still provide good bonuses.
C+ and C - consumables with very limited use that almost never worth to obtain.
F - should never be used.

Tier Name Ingame image Stats Note
S(5k) Fruit Cake +18% Double Rewards While doing Cooking
S(5k) Frozen Bait +200% Fine Material Finding While doing Fishing
S(5k) Veggie Soup +300% Fine Material Finding While doing Foraging
+2% Double Rewards While doing Foraging
S(5k) Jarvonian Pastry +300% Fine Material Finding While doing Mining
S(5k) Spicy Pumpkin Juice +18% Double Rewards While doing Smithing
S(5k) Creme Brulee +20% Double Rewards While doing Trinketry
S(5k) Schnitzel +100% Chest Finding While doing Woodcutting
S Sweet Carrot Pie Global +25 Crafting Outcome Best food for quality crafting, should always use when possible
S Underwater Salad -2 Steps Required While doing Cooking
+2% No Materials Consumed While doing Cooking
Best food for cooking without using Fruit Cake. Pretty easy to cook, awards good xp.
S Saltrum +2% Double Rewards While doing Smithing
-2% Bonus Experience While doing Smithing
+2% No Materials Consumed While doing Smithing
Best food after Spicy Pumpkin Juice for fine bars, and pretty decent for normal bars. Easy to craft.
S Pickles +3% No Materials Consumed While doing Crafting Best food for fine material crafting. Easy to craft
S Jelly Sandwich +5% Double Action While doing Agility Best food for Agility, really easy to craft.
A+ Mushroom Curry +100% Fine Material Finding While doing Foraging Really useful effect with being relatively easy to cook. Would be a solid contender for S-tier once tomatoes become more available.
A+ Chocolate Milk +1% Double Rewards While doing Carpentry
+3% No Materials Consumed While doing Carpentry
Best food for fine planks. Will be moved to S-tier once chocolate becomes farmable. Impossible to get fine
A+ Dynamite +20% Double Rewards While doing Mining
-20% Bonus Experience While doing Mining
Great bonus for material gathering, but such a big hit for xp might be a big turnaround for some players. Solid contender for S-tier
A+ Cooked Pike +2% Bonus Experience While doing Smithing
+2% No Materials Consumed While doing Smithing
Almost similar to Saltrum, but for lacking DR and lasting only for 500 steps(may require more inventory space) should be a bit lower.
A+ Bread +10% Work Efficiency While Traveling Solid always useful food. One of the easiest crafts and part of ingridient for other useful foods.
A+ Wine Global -4% Bonus Experience
Global +15% Find Collectibles
If activity has collectible there is almost no reasons to not use wine.
A+ Trout Soup +6% Double Rewards While doing Fishing Easy to craft and has good bonuses.
A Cooked Squid +8% Double Action While Traveling Solid food for Job Board runs.
A Porridge +2% Double Rewards While doing Foraging Early recipie with really easy craft and not bad bonus.
A Cooked Shark +2% Double Rewards While doing
Woodcutting
-1 Steps Required While doing Woodcutting
While bonuses are good the requierments are quite high. Requires advanced kitchen(location without a bank with negative WE bonus and locked behind Soup Kitchen collectible), and can only be farmed in Darkside Trench(Expert Diving Gear requirement)
A Cooked Swordfish +50% Fine Material Finding While doing Woodcutting Great bonus for gathering fine logs with multiple ways to obtain, but all of them are located underwater.
A Cooked Lobster +3% Double Rewards While doing Crafting A bit worse then Pickles, but still decent.
B+ Cooked Trout -1 Steps Required While doing Cooking Can be helpful on low step actions for chest farming.
B+ Fried Noodles(5k) +20% Double Action While doing Carpentry It doesn't help with processing fine materials. Being the food coming only from chests it has a really limited quantity. Can be used to speed up normal processing, speed up for a bit chest and xp farming.
B+ Bug Bait(5k) -1 Steps Required While doing Fishing Fishing doesn't have an activity with low enough min steps for it to shine, but there is no harm in putting it on when you get it from chest.
B+ Fried Fish Sandwich +4% Double Action While doing Fishing Harder craft then Trout Soup for almost the same outcome.
B Cooked Carp +100% Find Bird Nests While doing Woodcutting Biggest Find Bird Nest bonus in the Game, but at the moment aside from getting a bit more gold from opening and selling their loot has no use. Will rank higher if Bird Nests recieve change.
B Beer Global +2% Double Rewards
Global -4% Bonus Experience
You'll get quite a few as you play from chests, can be used at something like Rescue Team.
B Mud Pie Global -100% Bonus Experience While the bonus itself has no practical use in game at the moment, it has lowest step requierment to cook and can be used as a way to farm chests.
C+ Cooked Anglerfish +8% Work Efficiency While doing Mining Can be used to cap WE on Spelunking or Cave diving, but it has all the same requierments as shark while bonus is lacking.
C+ Cooked Largemouth Bass +4% Work Efficiency While doing Trinketry As its the only Trinketry consumable, it can be used to cap WE which is hard to come by for trinketry, but in reality never worth it.
C+ Bagel +5% Work Efficiency While doing Agility Bonus is too low, should only be used as an early sandwich for achievement.
C+ Kelp Rolls -1 Steps Required While doing Foraging While bonus can be useful, getting materials to cook enough takes just too long.
C+ Salmon Pie +7% Work Efficiency While doing Woodcutting Can be used to cap WE at something like mangroves.
C+ Cooked Shrimp +2% Work Efficiency While doing Cooking Bonus is too low, should only be used as early leveling method.
C Nettle Tea +3% Work Efficiency While doing Carpentry Bonus is too low, not worth to cook/bring.
C Cooked Perch +2% Work Efficiency While doing Crafting Bonus is too low, not worth to cook/bring.
C Cooked Stingray +5% Work Efficiency While doing Fishing Bonus is too low, not worth to cook/bring.
C Cooked Jellyfish -1 Steps Required While doing Carpentry Carpentry activities and crafts have too high Min steps for it to be worth going for.
C Pancake +3% Work Efficiency While doing Mining Bonus is too low, not worth to cook/bring.
C Cooked Salmon +3% Work Efficiency While doing Smithing Bonus is too low, not worth to cook/bring.
F Roasted Bell Pepper Global +2% Work Efficiency
Global -4% Bonus Experience
It's bad. Just buy some Beer please.