Tip of the Day
If there's maintenance, don't worry, usually your steps will still count during the downtime. Check the Discord announcements to be sure!
System Requirements: Difference between revisions
updated WS wearable support list |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Coros | |Coros | ||
| | |Unknown | ||
|Soon through Health Sync | |Soon through Health Sync | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Polar | |Polar | ||
| | |Unknown | ||
|Soon through Health Sync | |Soon through Health Sync | ||
|- | |||
|Mi Fitness | |||
|Not Supported | |||
|Not Supported | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 14:01, 6 October 2025
Minimum requirements:
Android
- Android version 10+ required.
- Google Play Services
- Health Connect (Optional, for wearable support other than Samsung)
- Part of Android in version 14+, installed from the play store in versions 10-13.
iOS
- iOS version 13+ required
- Apple Health (optional, only for wearable support)
Supported smart watch and wearable devices
Since April 2025, WalkScape supports loading steps from wearable devices, such as smart watches and smart rings when playing on iOS, and for Android from version +452 in September 2025. Not every single device is or will be supported. It's important to note that while in the testing phase of the feature we are more lax about step sources, but might at some point restrict the feature only to those platforms that work reliably enough.
WalkScape doesn't sync steps straight from the device or from vendor-specific apps, but instead uses Apple Health, Google Health Connect or the Samsung Health API as standardized storages for step information. In general, any device that can sync to these services should be usable with WalkScape. Usually this involves a secondary application that gets the steps from the device, then syncs them to Apple Health or Health Connect. An example of such is Garmin Connect for the Garmin ecosystem. These applications have several differences between them and some work better than others. A few work so poorly, that they have had to be disabled all together from counting as step sources.
Below is a table of different step sources, where we know from testing or feedback how well they perform. If the app or source you are using is not listed below, then it means that it most likely works (as long as it can be synced to Apple Health/Health Connect), but cannot be guaranteed to work. Most sources are not listed, since we just haven't had enough experience with that specific brand. If a vendor is supported, then it's fairly safe to say that their devices work with the game and if a source is listed as not supported, then it won't work.
If your wearable device does not work with WalkScape on Android, you can try out Health Sync app that supports some less popular wearables.
| iOS | Android | |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Watch | Supported | N/A |
| Garmin Connect | Supported | Supported |
| QRing | Not supported | Not Supported |
| Google Pixel Watch | Supported | Supported |
| Samsung Wearables | N/A | Supported |
| Coros | Unknown | Soon through Health Sync |
| Polar | Unknown | Soon through Health Sync |
| Mi Fitness | Not Supported | Not Supported |
